Our History

2019-20      R H Wardman
2018-19      A.H.J. Crockatt
2017-18      N.B.Q. Back
2016-17      G.C. Rothwell
2015-16      A.C.S. Macpherson
2014-15      J.N. Crockatt
2013-14      J.M. Holme
2012-13      H.C. Jourdain
2011-12      Dr M.G. Bartle
2010-11      L.S. Mackintosh
2009-10      A.R. Burdon-Cooper
2008-09      I.G. Blair
2007-08      J.R. Chambers
2006-07      J. Lyon
2005-06      N. Blair
2004-05      M. Bird
2003-04      E.A.M. Lee
2002-03      R.P. Back
2001-02      Sir Edmund Verney Bt.
2000-01      R.A. Leuchars
1999-00      Lt.Col. M.A. Marshall
1998-99      H.D.M. Morley-Fletcher
1997-98      J.R. Vaizey
1996-97      R.S. Brooks
1995-96      F.A. Onians
1994-95      D. Blackburn
1993-94      P.G. Mathieson
1992-93      M. Horton-Ledger
1991-92      M.W.M. Rowlandson
1990-91      P.J.Q. Back
1989-90      J. Atkinson
1988-89      Dr. P.R.V. Tomson
1987-88      R.M.S. Goodsall
1986-87      R.S. Skilbeck
1985-86      R.T.S. Macpherson
1984-85      Dr. C.B. Wynn Parry
1983-84      C.H. Christie
1982-83      E.R. Avory
1981-82      Dr. C.B.Wynn Parry
1980-81      J.L. Crockatt
1979-80      J.L. Turner
1978-79      N.D. Crockatt
1977-78      H.W. Shillito
1976-77      Lord Blake of Braydestone
1975-76      C.A. Cooper
1974-75      D.R. Balfour-Park
1973-74      C. Skilbeck
1972-73      H.T. Cadbury-Brown
1971-72      S.W. Stephens
1970-71      S.R. Cawley
1969-70      Sir Ralph Verney Bt.
1968-69      G.E.B. Shannon
1967-68      J.A. Mackintosh
1966-67      W.S. Leuchars
1965-66      D. Crockatt
1964-65      J.N. Leuchars
1963-64      G.F. Rothwell
1962-63      J. Blair
1961-62      D.L.B. Marshall
1960-61      A.C.M. Harding
1959-60      R.F. Rothwell
1958-59      H.F. Holme
1957-58      Lt.Col. A.R. Marshall
1955-56      A.H. Brewin
1954-55      R.P. Chambers
1953-54      C.R. Egerton
1952-53      Capt. C.B. Tidd, RN
1951-52      W.S. Leuchars
1950-51      Dr. C.T. Cronshaw
1949-50      J. Turner
1948-49      A.J.S. Rodwell
1947-48      Dr. H. Levinstein
1946-47      Judge J.M. Daynes
1945-46      Judge J.M. Daynes
1944-45      Major A.Q. Cooper
1943-44      Major A.Q. Cooper
1942-43      Major A.Q. Cooper
1941-42      Major A.Q. Cooper
1940-41      G.E. Holden
1939-40      M.M. Merriman Esq
1938-39      Sir Kenneth Lee
1937-38      Sir Joseph Turner
1936-37      F.F. Flynn
1935-36      Dr. G.T. Moody
1934-35      R.H. Goodsall
1933-34      A.M. Harding
1932-33      W.J. Cambridge
1931-32      Col. W.H. Hatchard-Smith
1930-31      J.H. Nelson Curtis
1929-30      T.J. Matthews
1928-29      Dr. G.E. Peachell
1927-28      Lt.Col. E.T. Lea
1926-27      S. Marshall
1925-26      M.W. Tidd
1924-25      W.W. Leuchars
1923-24      L.J. Hunt
1922-23      J.A. Brewin
1920-21      E. Holroyd Haywood
1919-20      Sir Martin Forster
1918-19      C.N.F. Christie
1917-18      C.E. Marshall
1916-17      W. Dancer
1915-16      H.T. Barnett
1914-15      M.W. Tidd
1913-14      T.M. Merriman
1912-13      R.H. Rothwell
1911-12      Rev. A.W. Flux-Dundas
1910-11      J.H. Smee
1909-10      Rev. H.S. Cronin
1908-09      T.P. Griffithes
1907-08      E.A. Butler
1906-07      A. Brewin
1905-06      W. Flux
1904-05      C.B. Jourdain
1903-04      J. Hatchard-Smith
1902-03      Sir E Montague Nelson
1901-02      Dr. G.B. Flux
1900-01      C.H.F. Christie
1899-00      W.D. Cronin
1898-99      A.J. Apthorpe
1897-98      W.R. Tidd
1896-97      T.Mark Merriman
1895-96      E.Leigh Heseltine
1894-95      S. Cochrane
1893-94      F. Marshall
1892-93      A. Heseltine
1891-92      J.R. Pike
1890-91      M. Foster
1889-90      W. Ward
1888-89      E.Dearman Jewsbury
1887-88      J.Stratton Thompson
1886-87      A. Brewin
1885-86      Lt.Col. J. Elyard
1884-85      P.E. Jourdain
1883-84      W. Flux
1882-83      J. Watson
1881-82      W.T. Butler
1880-81      H. Sowerby
1879-80      E. Allen
1878-79      E. Cookworthy Robins
1877-78      G. Alder
1876-77      W.D. Pegg
1875-76      A. Cox
1874-75      J.H. Smee
1873-74      J. Birder
1872-73      H.W. Jewsbury
1871-72      E. Leigh Heseltine
1870-71      S. Shuttleworth
1869-70      S.B. Merriman
1868-69      A. Sargood
1867-68      H. Thompson
1866-67      E. Allen
1865-66      A. Fowler
1864-65      J.P. Reynolds
1863-64      G. Sewell
1862-63      W. Mitcalfe
1861-62      J. Pegg
1860-61      J. Swiney JP
1859-60      P.J. Chabot
1858-59      N. Pegg
1857-58      N. Roberts
1856-57      G. Maguire
1855-56      S. Briggs
1854-55      S. Pegg
1853-54      B. Swiney
1852-53      T.B. Sowerby
1851-52      W. Pegg
1850-51      J. Chreese
1849-50      E. Bailey
1848-49      W. Smee
1847-48      R. Womersley
1846-47      J. Elyard
1845-46      J. Swiney
1844-45      J.B. Shuttleworth
1843-44      J. Austin
1842-43      J. Illidge
1841-42      T. Etheridge
1840-41      T.F. Ellis
1839-40      J. Allen
1838-39      C. Cox
1837-38      E. Mayrick
1836-37      E.A. Wilde
1835-36      J.S. Winstanley
1834-35      W.B. Luttley & W Poyner
1833-34      S. Pegg
1832-33      R. Child
1831-32      W. Poyner

1830-31      J. Barrow
1829-30      W. Greening
1828-29      T. Butterfield
1827-28      T. West
1826-27      P. Chabot
1825-26      S. Sawyer
1824-25      J. Burt
1823-24      S. Wolfe
1822-23      J. Greenwood
1821-22      T. Bliss
1820-21      T. Edge
1819-20      W. Myors & W Marsh
1818-19      W. Poyner
1817-18      W. Marsh
1816-17      J. Breckell
1815-16      F. Hilton
1814-15      J. Foster
1813-14      W. Toulmin
1812-13      J.L. Desormeaux
1811-12      T. Horton
1810-11      T. Chambers
1809-10      E. Slaughter
1808-09      H. Stokes
1807-08      T. Butterfield
1806-07      S. Pilgrim
1805-06      J. Hopkins
1804-05      H. Winstanley
1803-04      J. Branscombe
1802-03      G. Lane
1801-02      T. Meadows
1800-01      J. Barchard
1799-00      G. Roadley
1798-99      W. Kinder
1797-98      W. Child
1796-97      B. Angell
1795-96      J. Yandall & G Roadley
1794-95      T. Barwis
1793-94      D. Pinder
1792-93      S. Castle
1791-92      T. Felstead
1790-91      W. Marsh
1789-90      J. Marsh
1788-89      W. Hilliard
1787-88      W. Meadows
1786-87      P. Thornton
1785-86      J. Arkley
1784-85      B.J. Kent
1783-84      J. Horton
1782-83      J. Ham
1781-82      S. Baughan
1780-81      J. Talwin
1779-80      W. Halford
1778-79      F. Hilton
1777-78      S. Brett
1776-77      G. Priest
1775-76      J. Kent
1774-75      J. Hart
1773-74      G. Roadley
1772-73      J. Cappes
1771-72      J. Raven
1770-71      H. Eden
1769-70      G. Farmer
1768-69      G. Bryan
1767-68      H. Walker
1766-67      A. Marsh
1765-66      J. Fassett
1764-65      S. Barnes
1763-64      T. Tricquet
1762-63      T. Woods
1761-62      J. Rose
1760-61      J. Sweet
1759-60      J. Dorset
1758-59      C. Wilmer
1757-58      J. Hilton
1756-57      T. Cecil
1755-56      W. Rawlins
1754-55      R. Roman
1753-54      J. Roberts
1752-53      T. Baynon
1751-52      W. Mills
1750-51      Dy. T. Gregg
1749-50      H. Carrington
1748-49      T. Harrington
1747-48      J. Stockton
1746-47      S. Bromfield
1745-46      I. Lefevre
1744-45      W. Widmore
1743-44      R. Hayward (Jnr)
1742-43      J. Hannott
1741-42      J. Peck
1740-41      J. Fowler
1739-40      E. Dew
1738-39      J. Marcroft
1737-38      J. Horton
1736-37      D. Bird
1735-36      S. Pugh
1734-35      W. Butler
1733-34      R. Brittaine
1732-33      J. Ham
1731-32      C. Waggitt
1730-31      T. Gilbert
1729-30      T. Brown
1728-29      S. Pugh
1727-28      H. Coates
1726-27      R. Hayward
1725-26      J. Denew
1724-25      J. Hopkins
1723-24      E. Peck
1722-23      J. Bayley
1721-22      W. Leigh & J Carbonell
1720-21      J. Smith
1719-20      H. Spence
1718-19      W. Mead
1717-18      P. Morris
1716-17      W. Lee
1715-16      W. Lee
1714-15      E. Ebbitt
1713-14      Capt. S. Hannott
1712-13      P. Morris
1711-12      Dy. J. Whiston
1710-11      J. Carbonell
1709-10      S. Bagwell
1708-09      F. Chapman
1707-08      W. Wintle
1706-07      J. Coleman
1705-06      J. Coleman
1704-05      T. Glentworth
1703-04      T. Glentworth
1702-03      R. Mandrell
1701-02      A. Wilson
1700-01      P. de Lanoy
1699-00      J. Waldoe
1698-99      H. Jones
1697-98      G. Ford
1696-97      W. Pickard
1695-96      W. Henly
1694-95      W. Green
1693-94      E. Aston
1692-93      J. Clay
1691-92      A. Hannott
1690-91      W. Clemens
1689-90      J. Weekes
1688-89      W. Woodroffe & J Hiller
1687-88      W. Cleeve
1686-87      T. Aynsworth & W Cleeve
1685-86      T. Aynsworth
1684-85      T. Aynsworth
1683-84      S. Shute
1682-83      Sheriff S. Shute
1681-82      J. Meakins
1680-81      C. Marshall (Senior)
1679-80      Capt. P. Houblon
1678-79      J. Denew
1677-78      R. Mothershed
1676-77      W. Light
1675-76      J. Houblon
1674-75      H. Aldersey
1673-74      R. Lock
1672-73      A. Orpwood & H Green
1671-72      P. Dakins
1670-71      P. Houblon
1669-70      J. Clay
1668-69      Alderman P. Ducane
1667-68      G. Mayoe
1666-67      S. Dennis
1665-66      Alderman T. Bonfoy
1664-65      H. Cliffe
1663-64      Alderman J. Smith
1662-63      H. Chapman
1661-62      J. Harbourne
1660-61      R. Smith
1659-60      A. Harbin
1658-59      A. Bridgood
1657-58      W. Coulsen
1656-57      J. Jurin
1655-56      Alderman C. Serle
1654-55      J. Mayor
1653-54      ?. Short
1652-53      ?. Read
1651-52      ?. Webb
1472-1651 All records lost in the Great Fire of 1666
1470-71      T. Danyell